Privacy Notice

Central England Co-operative

- Last Updated: 10 July 2018

This Privacy Notice tells you about how Central England Co-operative uses personal data.

There is a lot of information in this notice but we want you to be properly informed about how Central England Co-operative uses your data, what your rights are and how you can exercise them.

We will need to update this Privacy Notice from time to time and will show the date of the latest change at the top of this page. Please look at this Privacy Notice regularly to check for updates. If there are any significant changes to this Privacy Notice that will impact on our processing of your personal data, we will contact you and provide you with a copy of the revised Privacy Notice before that change occurs.

If you have any questions that aren’t answered below, please get in touch.


Close All
Open All


About Central England Co-operative

Central England Co-operative is a successful, independent, community-based co-operative business owned and controlled by its members. Our family of businesses includes food stores and petrol filling stations, funeral homes, florists, travel shops, optical sites and investment properties.

Our use of personal data is different in each business. Please see the relevant sections below for more information.

Central England Co-operative Limited, which we refer to in this notice as ‘Central England Co‑operative’ or ‘the Society’ is registered under the Co-operative and Community Benefit Societies Act 2014, number 10143R and has its registered address at Central House, Hermes Road, Lichfield, Staffordshire WS13 6RH.

This Privacy Notice covers Central England Co-operative and these subsidiaries and associates:

  • MCS Funeral Services Ltd – part of our funeral business
  • Terry Smith Ltd – part of our funeral business
  • Central Midlands Estates Ltd – part of our property business
  • Anglia Co-operative Properties Ltd – part of our property business
  • Westgate Optical Ltd – part of our optical business

When we can use your personal data

Data protection law sets out a number of grounds on which we may process your data and we must tell you which apply. These are called the ‘legal basis’ and include:

  • Contractual obligation, which means that we need to use your data for the purposes of a contract you have agreed, either with us or a third party, or you have agreed we can use the data before entering into a contract. For example when you sign up for membership or we arrange a funeral for you.
  • Legal compliance, which means we need personal data to comply with the law. For example when we need information to help us accommodate individuals with a disability or when a law enforcement agency requires us to pass on details of witnesses to a criminal incident.
  • Legitimate interests, which means we’ll use your data to help us run our business in a way that might reasonably be expected and which doesn’t have a material effect on you. For example when we analyse data to keep up with trends in shopping at our stores or when we personalise communication for you.
  • Consent, which means you have given us your permission. For example when you tick a box to consent to us contacting you by email. When you give us your consent you may also withdraw it.

How we use and share personal data

We collect and use personal data in different ways across our family of businesses and in relation to membership. Please click on the relevant sections below for more information.


Where we process personal data

Your personal data will not be transferred or processed outside the European Union unless stated in the privacy notice sections for our businesses, above.

Your rights

In respect of your personal data you have the right to request that we:

  • Allow you access to your personal data, including receiving a copy of it as well as information about how we have processed your data
  • Correct or complete your personal data, if it is incorrect or incomplete.
  • Restrict the use of your personal data if:
    • It is not accurate
    • It has been used unlawfully but you do not want us to delete it
    • We no longer need it, but you want us to keep it for use in a legal claim
    • You have already asked us to stop using your data but you are waiting to receive confirmation from us as to whether we can comply with your request
  • Delete your personal data
  • Where we are using your personal data with your consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time. If you do this, this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing prior to the withdrawal.
  • Where we are using your personal data on the basis of legitimate interests, you can object to us using it this way.

Where we are using your personal data for direct marketing, including profiling for direct marketing purposes, you can object to us doing so.

You will not normally have to pay a fee to exercise these rights. We may, however, charge a reasonable fee or refuse to comply with a request if it is unfounded or excessive.

If you wish to exercise your rights, please contact us at enquiries@centralengland.coop.

Should you have any concerns about how we may be handling your personal data, please contact us.

If you are unhappy with the outcome of either your request or with our processing of your personal data, you can also lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. They can be contacted using the information provided at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact us

You can contact Central England Co-operative Limited in relation to data protection and this privacy notice by writing to:

Data Protection Officer

Central England Co-operative

Hermes Road

Lichfield

WS13 6RH

 

or you can email us at enquiries@centralengland.coop .

 

It is important that you tell us if any of your details such as your name or address have changed. This will help us to keep your personal data up to date.


Close All
Open All